VillaLad

Tipping Comp ***selections Only***

Recommended Posts

New month, great time for members, new and old, to join in with the weekly 'tipping' comp.

@IndridCold @afclee1 @ScouseSi @stressfree @1pstaker @Dave @philinvicta @Frosty @Mad Slasher McGurk @Blampy @therealwintersoldier @Chrissy_M @Fudge @Markb @Aarongeorge1989 @VillaLad 

 

SATURDAY 1ST OCTOBER 2022 - LIVE RACING - 1310 - 1600, ITV4

ASCOT

13:51 Oakman Inns Rous Stakes (Listed Race) (Class 1) 5f

14:25 Peroni Nastro Azzurro Cumberland Lodge Stakes (Group 3) (Class 1) 1m 4f

15:00 John Guest Racing Bengough Stakes (Group 3) (Class 1) 6f

15:36 Peroni Nastro Azzurro Challenge Cup (Heritage Handicap) (Class 2) 7f

NEWMARKET

13:31 British EBF Premier Fillies' Handicap (Class 2) 1m 2f

14:06 £150,000 Tattersalls October Auction Stakes (GBB Race) (Class 2) 6f

14:42 Royal Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Class 1) 1m

REDCAR

15:21 William Hill Two Year Old Trophy (Listed Race) (Class 1) 6f

GOOD LUCK EVERYONE 

Edited by Jok3st3r
  • Like 4
  • Keeeeemon! 1
  • Good Luck! 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

13.31 - White. Willow (Ew)

13.51 - Ainsdale

14.06 - Girl Magic (Ew)

14.25 - Hamish

14.42 - Saffron Beach (NB)

15.00 - Commanche Falls

15.21 - Cold Case (nap)

15.36 - Orbaan (Ew)

Very best of luck to all today

 

  • Good Luck! 9

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

13.31 - Something Enticing 

13.51 - Came From The Dark 

14.06 - Woolhampton

14.25 - Hamish (NB)

14.42 - Saffron Beach 

15.00 - Al Suhail 

15.21 - Cold Case

15.36 - Safe Voyage (NAP)

  • Good Luck! 9

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.31 Suzys Shoes
1.51 Manaccan
2.06 Prairie Falcon
2.25 Get Shirty
2.42 Laurel
3.00 Summerghand
3.21 Funny Story NB
3.36 Symbolize NAP

GOOD LUCK EVERYONE :direct_hit:

  • Good Luck! 8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.31 I'll Be There
1.51 Manaccan
2.06 Prairie Falcon
2.25  Hamish
2.42  Saffron Beach   Nap
3.00  Rohaan  nb
3.21 Funny Story  e/w
3.36  Fresh 

  • Good Luck! 8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ASCOT

13:51 Kings Lynn

14:25 Hamish

15:00 Rohaan

15:36 Fresh NB

NEWMARKET

13:31 Al Husn

14:06 Flying Spirit NAP

14:42 Saffron Beach

REDCAR

15:21 Cold Case

 

Gl all.

  • Good Luck! 8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ASCOT

13:51 Manaccan

14:25 High definition 

15:00 Comanche falls

15:36 Blue for you 

NEWMARKET

13:31 Al Husn

 14:06 Prairie falcon 

 14:42 Laurel

REDCAR

 15:21 Barefoot Angel (NAP) 

  

 Good luck everyone 😃

  • Good Luck! 8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ASCOT

13:51 Manaccan (NAP)

14:25 Cresta 

15:00 Tiber Flow

15:36 Mums Tipple (NB)

NEWMARKET

13:31 Dha Leath

 14:06 Red Treasure

 14:42 Prosperous Voyage

REDCAR

 15:21 Jumbeau

  • Good Luck! 5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ASCOT

13:51 King's Lynn 

14:25 Hamish (nb) 

15:00 Ventura Diamond 

15:36 Blue For You 

NEWMARKET

13:31 I'll Be There 

 14:06 Girl Magic e/w 

 14:42 Prosperous Voyage

REDCAR

 15:21 Holguin (nap) 

  • Good Luck! 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

ASCOT

 

13:51 Kings Lynn

14:25 Euchen Glen

15:00 Rohaan NB

15:36 Rhoscolyn

 

NEWMARKET

13:31 Dha Leath

 14:06 Self Praise

 14:42 Grande Dame

REDCAR

 15:21 Maylandsea Nap

Edited by Frosty
  • Good Luck! 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have a non runner in the 15.36...my alternate selection is Ever Given EW

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

ASCOT

13:51 Oakman Inns Rous Stakes (Listed Race) (Class 1) 5f Manaccan

14:25 Peroni Nastro Azzurro Cumberland Lodge Stakes (Group 3) (Class 1) 1m 4f  Good Show

15:00 John Guest Racing Bengough Stakes (Group 3) (Class 1) 6f Perfect News

15:36 Peroni Nastro Azzurro Challenge Cup (Heritage Handicap) (Class 2) 7f Ever Green

NEWMARKET

13:31 British EBF Premier Fillies' Handicap (Class 2) 1m 2f Bellstreet Birdie Nap

14:06 £150,000 Tattersalls October Auction Stakes (GBB Race) (Class 2) 6f Gumais NB

14:42 Royal Bahrain Sun Chariot Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) (Class 1) Laurel

REDCAR

15:21 William Hill Two Year Old Trophy (Listed Race) (Class 1) 6f  Washington Heights 

 

Good luck all 🙂 

  • Good Luck! 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If my memory is correct, this is the first time this has happened, but our man @IndridCold goes away and picks the favs...it was a good day to do it, as they proved more than enough for him to claim victory today. Runner up is @Mad Slasher McGurk with @philinvicta taking 3rd place. 

Do have a look through please, let me know if I missed anything

Capture.PNG

  • Like 1
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@1pstaker not going to effect podium, Maylandsea was NR, and my NAP. My NB was Rohaan, who won (the only one!). 

 

Cheers

  • Agree 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 01/10/2022 at 15:49, 1pstaker said:

If my memory is correct, this is the first time this has happened, but our man @IndridCold goes away and picks the favs...it was a good day to do it, as they proved more than enough for him to claim victory today. Runner up is @Mad Slasher McGurk with @philinvicta taking 3rd place. 

Do have a look through please, let me know if I missed anything

Capture.PNG

Awesome! Thanks for the advice to pick the favs @1pstaker

  • Agree 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NEWMARKET
13:50 Flying Honours
14:25 Exoplanet 
15:00 Aesop's Fables nap
15:40 Evaluation nb

14:05 Believing
14:40 Dubai Mirage 
15:15 Lethal Nymph

gla

  • Good Luck! 6

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

7 races for us to have a go at on Saturday from York and Newmarket. @Frosty and @Dave I did update your scores to reflect your NR in the last race last week. 

 

SATURDAY 8TH OCTOBER 2022 - LIVE RACING - 1330 - 1600, ITV1

NEWMARKET

13:50 Godolphin Flying Start Zetland Stakes (Group 3) (Class 1) (Listed) 1m 2f

14:25 Emirates Autumn Stakes (Group 3) (Class 1) 1m

15:00 Darley Dewhurst Stakes (Group 1) (No Geldings) (Class 1) 7f

15:40 Club Godolphin Cesarewitch Handicap (Heritage Handicap) (Class 2) 2m 2f

YORK

14:05 Coral Rockingham Stakes (Listed Race) (Class 1) 6f

14:40 Coral 'Beaten-By-A-Length' Free Bet Handicap (Class 2) 1m 2f

15:15 Coral Sprint Trophy Handicap (Heritage Handicap) (Class 2) 6f

 

@Dave @Frosty @IndridCold @therealwintersoldier @VillaLad @tmh91 @afclee1 @ScouseSi @Chrissy_M @Mad Slasher McGurk @Blampy @stressfree @philinvicta @Jok3st3r @Aarongeorge1989

  • Like 3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

NEWMARKET
13:50 Flying Honours   Nap
14:25 Holloway Boy
15:00 Chaldean  nb
15:40 Gibraltar e/w

14:05 Bolt Action
14:40 Protagonist
15:15 Dakota Gold  e/w

  • Good Luck! 7

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now